:::

Registration and VISA Information

Registration and VISA Information

    I.       Admission process

     

    II.      Procedures for visa extensions and ARC

     

    ORGANIZATIONNATIONAL IMMIGRATION AGENCY (Taoyuan)
    ADDRESS1f No.160, Siang fu Rd, Tao-Yuan City, Taiwan 32023, R.O.C
    TEL
    03-331483003-331040903-3311098

    1. Visa Extension

    Required documents: 
    (1) Passport
    (2) Certificate of Enrollment

    (3) Records of attendance and scores


    Late application for extending visa is not acceptable. The applicants may be requested a fine and a trip off Taiwan in order to apply for a new visa.

    You can only extend your visa twice. After two extensions, you will have to either leave Taiwan or apply for a Resident Visa.

    2.
    Applying For A Resident Visa

     

    Applicants must have studied at our learning center for at least four months and have pre-paid for the following three-month term. The Resident Visa Application form may be obtained at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Complete the application form. Finding a Taiwanese friend to be your sponsor will help the process, bring the necessary documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and apply. The process will take at least three working days

     

    Step One The Ministry of Foreign Affairs 

    ORGANIZATIONBUREAU OF CONSULAR AFFAIRS, MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS, REPUBLIC OF CHINA(TAIWAN)
    TEL
    (02) 2343-2885(02) 2343-2895

    Required documents

    (1) Passport
    (2) Certificate of enrollment
    (3) Records of attendance and scores
    (4) Financial statement (showing at least US$2,000 or NT$80,000)
    (5) Application fee
    (6) Two photos. 
    (7) Health examination

     

    Step Two The Immigration Office
    ORGANIZATIONNATIONAL IMMIGRATION AGENCY (Taoyuan)
    ADDRESS
    1f No.160, Siang fu Rd, Tao-Yuan City, Taiwan 32023, R.O.C
    TEL
    03-331483003-331040903-3311098


    Required documents 
     (1) Passport
     (2) Certificate of enrollment
     (3) Records of attendance and scores
     (4) Four photos. 
     (5) Application fee


    If your visa has a “No Extension Permitted” stamp or was a short-term visa (two weeks or one month) and the purpose of your visit to Taiwan was to study Chinese, you may change your visa in Taipei.
    Required documents
     
     (1) Passport
     (2) A diploma or transcript from your school in your country 
     (3) Financial statement 
     (4) Certificate of enrollment
     (5) One photo 

    Bring these to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and apply for the visa change. After successfully changing your visa, you must go to the Immigration Office to extend your new visa.